Dr. Satyapal Singh

Dr. Satyapal Singh
Satya Pal Singh
Baghpat
Won5,25,789 votes*
BJP
*Provisional
GenderMale
Age63
EducationPost Graduate
ProfessionPost Graduate
Movable Assets 92.5 lakh
Immovable Assets 6.9 crore
Total Assets 7.8 crore
Income 11.6 lakh
*Data source: ADR

Other details

Place of BirthBasauli, Baghpat (Uttar Pradesh)
Books Published(i) “The Search For Man” in May, 2001 in Hindi (Talaash Insan Kee). More than 1 lakh copies of book are published. The book is printed and translated in 4 languages (Hindi, Gujarati, Marathi and Urdu). (ii) “Science & Spirituality”. (iii) Tackling Naxalism – An Indian Perspective. (iv) Contributed to book “Crime, Corruption and Development” Published by the Indian Economic Association, Kolkata, 2001. Presently working on four books : (1) Encounters with Politicians - Before Joining Politics. (2) The Challenges Before Indian Police. (3) The Timeless Time. (4) The Communal Harmony–the Roots we have ignored.
Literary, Artistic & Scientific AccomplishmentsPublished about 5 dozen papers and articles in professional and other magazines and daily newspapers on Police, Social, Cultural and Philosophical Issues Research work : ( i) Ph.D. work on ‘ Extremists’ Challenge & Administrative Response – a Study of Naxalite phenomenon in Maharashtra. ii) Conflict Resolution Strategy in Tribal areas.
Special InterestsStudy of Comparative Religions, Terrorism, Extremism, Police, Education, Culture, History and Spirituality
Sports and ClubsShooting, Volleyball, Athletics and Yoga
Countries VisitedWidely travelled in World

Positions Held

2006-2014Commissioner of Police, Mumbai, Pune and Nagpur; Additional D.G.P., Law & Order and Establishment, Maharashtra State; Also worked in C.B.I., Delhi
May, 2014Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
30 July 2014 - 4 Sept. 2017Member, JPC on Security of Parliament House Complex
1 Sept. 2014 - 4 Sept. 2017Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
2 Sept. 2014 - 4 Sept. 2017Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
11 Dec. 2014 - 19 July 2016Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit
11 Dec. 2014 - onwardsVice-President, Uttar Pradesh, Bharatiya Janata Party
19 July 2016 - 4 Sept. 2017Chairperson, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit
23 Aug. 2016 - 24 Dec. 2017Chairperson, Joint Committee on Bill to amend the Citizenship Act, 1955
3 Sept. 2017 onwardsUnion Minister of State, Ministry of Human Resource Development; and Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
*Data source: LS

    Election Results for Lok Sabha Election 2019 will be out on May 23. Get the latest election news and live updates on ndtv.com/elections. Catch all the action on NDTV Live. Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram for news updates from each of the 543 parliamentary seats for the election 2019

    ................... Advertisement ...................
    ................... Advertisement ...................