30 From Jamia Millia Academy Clear UPSC Civil Services 2019

30 candidates who are trained at the Residential Coaching Academy or RCA of Jamia Millia Islamia have been recommended for various Civil Services based on the recruitment examinations and interviews conducted by the Union Public Service Commission or UPSC.

30 From Jamia Millia Academy Clear UPSC Civil Services 2019

UPSC Civil Services 2019: 30 From Jamia Millia Academy Clear UPSC Exam

New Delhi:

30 candidates who received coaching and training at the Residential Coaching Academy or RCA of Jamia Millia Islamia have been recommended for various Civil Services based on the recruitment examinations and interviews conducted by the Union Public Service Commission or UPSC.

"25 of them were residing in RCA and five were trained at the mock interview programme of the centre. This is the biggest selected group in the country from any public coaching centre," a Jamia Millia official said.

Ruchi Bindal who secured 39th rank is the best performer from the RCA this year. Six out of 30 selected candidates are girls.

Jamia Millia Islamia's Residential Coaching Academy provides free coaching to Civil Services exam aspirants. This facility is exclusively open for candidates belonging to minority, Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe category. Women candidates are also eligible to avail this opportunity in which the Jamia offers free coaching along with hostel facility.

A total of 60 candidates from JMIA RCA had qualified for the UPSC Personal Interview in 2019 exams, the last leg of the recruitment process.

25 candidates from Jamia Millia Academy who cleared UPSC Civil Services 2019

NameRoll.NoRanks
1Ruchi Bindal82566039
2Zaib Zakir Shaikh510368153
3Non Jay Ali Akram5800817188
4Farman Ahmad851466258
5Kevin Thomas Skaria5812020259
6Mohd Shafiq6302759292
7Sufiyan Ahmad815544303
8Nadia Beig5801755350
9Garima Dahiya876158459
10Mohammad Nadeemuddin1045450461
11Md Qamaruddin Khan321656511
12Rajendra Chaudhary1220433554
13Mohammad Aaquib814038579
14Sabzar Ahmad Ganie1801855628
15Ramesh6410049646
16Arvind Meena6403059676
17Stenzin Wengayal5806794717
18Dhiman Chakma5807406722
19K Prathima1030088757
20Parveen Nayak6403023796
21Yshwant Meena1131015797
22Md Shabbir Alam6418278P
23Saifullah873750P
24Azhruddin Qazi1301406P
25Nawas sarfuddin1803006P

Prof Najma Akhtar, Vice Chancellor, JMI said that the consistently high performance of RCA trained students in Civil Services examinations year after year is a matter of great pride and satisfaction for the university. "We expect better results in the coming years".

A total of 829 candidates have been recommended for Indian Administrative Service (IAS), Indian Foreign Service (IFS) and Indian Police Service (IPS), among other civil services, it said.

Of the total qualified candidates, 304 are from General category, 78 from Economically Weaker Section (EWS), 251 from Other Backward Classes (OBC), 129 from Scheduled Castes (SC) and 67 from Scheduled Tribes (ST) category, according to the UPSC.

A total of 182 other candidates have been put in the reserve list, it said.

The selection has been made against 927 vacancies reported by the government.

"The result of 11 candidates has been kept withheld," the UPSC said.

The civil services examination is conducted annually in three phases -- preliminary, main and interview -- to select candidates for the country's premier Civil Services. 

Pradeep Singh topped the Civil Services examination 2019, results of which were announced on today by the Commission.

Jatin Kishore and Pratibha Verma have secured second and third positions respectively, the Commission said.

(With PTI Inputs)

Click here for more Jobs News