Bruno Mars receives the Grammy for the Album Of The Year (Image courtesy: AFP)
Highlights
- Bruno Mars won in all six categories he was nominated in
- Ed Sheeran won two Grammys
- Leonard Cohen and Carrie Fisher won posthumously
New Delhi:
It was Bruno Mars' night at the 60th Grammy Awards held in New York, with the three biggest wins - Album Of The Year and Record Of The Year for 24K Magic and Song Of The Year for
That's What I Like. He also won three other Grammys, maxing the six categories he had been nominated in. Other winners included two Grammys for Ed Sheeran, a couple for rapper Kendrick Lamar, posthumous wins for Leonard Cohen (Best Rock Performance for You Want It Darker) and Carrie Fisher (Best Spoken Word Album for The Princess Diarist). Here is a complete list of winners:
Here's the full list of winners of the 60th Grammy Awards.Album Of The Year: Bruno Mars
Song of the Year: Bruno Mars',
That's What I LikeRecord Of The Year: Bruno Mars,
24K MagicBest Pop Solo Performance: Ed Sheeran,
Shape of YouBest Pop Vocal Album: Ed Sheeran,
DivideBest New Artist: Alessia Cara
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Portugal. The Man,
Feel It StillBest Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Various Artists; Dae Bennett, producer,
Tony Bennett Celebrates 90Best Dance Recording: LCD Soundsystem,
ToniteBest Dance/Electronic Album: Kraftwerk,
3-D The CatalogueBest Music Video:HUMBLE, Kendrick Lamar
Best Music Film:The Defiant OnesBest Rap/Sung Performance: Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna,
LOYALTYBest Contemporary Instrumental Album: Jeff Lorber Fusion,
PrototypeBest Rock Performance: Leonard Cohen,
You Want It DarkerBest Metal Performance: Mastodon,
Sultan's CurseBest Rock Song: Foo Fighters,
RunBest Rock Album: The War on Drugs,
A Deeper UnderstandingBest Alternative Music Album: The National,
Sleep Well BeastBest R&B Performance: Bruno Mars,
That's What I LikeBest Traditional R&B Performance: Childish Gambino,
RedboneBest Urban Contemporary Album: The Weeknd,
StarboyBest R&B Album: Bruno Mars,
24K MagicBest Rap Performance: Kendrick Lamar,
HUMBLEBest Rap Song:HUMBLE, Duckworth, Asheton Hogan and M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Best Country Solo Performance:Either Way, Chris Stapleton
Best Country Duo/Group Performance:Better Man, Little Big Town
Best Country Song:Broken Halos, Mike Henderson and Chris Stapleton (Chris Stapleton)
Best Country Album:Chris Stapleton,
From A Room: Volume 1Best New Age Album:Dancing on Water, Peter Kater
Best Improvised Jazz Solo:Miles Beyond, John McLaughlin, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album:Dreams and Daggers, Cecile McLorin Salvant
Best Jazz Instrumental Album:Rebirth Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
Bringin' ItBest Latin Jazz Album:Jazz TangoBest Contemporary Christian Music Album:Chain Breaker, Zach Williams
Best Roots Gospel Album:Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope,Reba McEntire
Best Latin Pop Album:El Dorado, Shakira
Best Tropical Latin Album:Salsa Big BandBest American Roots Performance:Killer Diller Blues, Alabama Shakes
Best American Roots Song:If We Were Vampires, Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
Best Americana Album:The Nashville Sound, Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
Best Bluegrass Album:Laws of Gravity and
All the RageBest Traditional Blues Album:Blue & Lonesome, The Rolling Stones
Best Contemporary Blues Album:TajMo - Taj Mahal and Keb' Mo'
Best Folk Album:Mental IllnessBest Regional Roots Music Album:Kalenda - Lost Bayou
Ramblers Best Reggae Album:Stony Hill, Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley
Best World Music Album:Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration, Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Best Children's Album:Feel What U Feel, Lisa Loeb
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling):The Princess Diarist, Carrie Fisher
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:La La LandBest Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:La La LandBest Song Written for Visual Media:How Far I'll GoBest Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:PutinBest Album Notes:Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings - Lynell George
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:Greg KurstinBest Remixed Recording:You Move (Latroit Remix)Best Surround Sound Album:Early AmericansBest Engineered Album, Classical:Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: AdagioProducer of the Year, Classical: David Frost
Best Orchestral Performance:Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: AdagioBest Opera Recording:Berg: WozzeckBest Choral Performance:Bryars: The Fifth Century - Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet and The Crossing)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:Death & the Maiden - Patricia Kopatchinskaja and the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Best Classical Instrumental Solo:Transcendental, Daniil Trifonov
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:Crazy Girl Crazy, Barbara Hannigan
Best Classical Compendium:Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe ConcertoBest Contemporary Classical Composition:Viola Concerto