Arjun Ram Meghwal

Arjun Ram Meghwal
Arjun Ram Meghwal
Bikaner
Won6,57,743 votes*
BJP
*Provisional
GenderMale
Age65
EducationPost Graduate
ProfessionPost Graduate
Liabilities 10.6 lakh
Movable Assets 1.4 crore
Immovable Assets 91.7 lakh
Total Assets 2.4 crore
Income 17.2 lakh
*Data source: ADR

Other details

Place of BirthVill. Kishmideshar, Distt. Bikaner (Rajasthan)
Books PublishedChief Editor of saviors of religious, social and cultural organisations. Jan Sewa Me Arjun Ram Meghwal
Social And Cultural ActivitiesParticipated in many programmes for the development of the Rajasthani language; extended full cooperation in various capacities for recognition of Rajasthani as an Indian language in VIIIth Scheduled of the Indian Constitution; Worked as a Principal Advisor of Bhwana Meghwal Memorial Trust, which is committed to promote the talented and economically deprived students by providing scholarships etc. and guidance by various programmes; the trust has been conducting group marriage programmes of the weaker sections of the society and seminar, workshops to awaken the people about social issues Initiated Debate and Discussion for abolition of Manual Scavengers in the Country in 15th Lok Sabha and has raised the matter since the vigorously. This issue has been raised first time in the Calling Attention by him. Initiated Debate about allowing arguments by Lawyers in Hindi in High Courts and Supreme Court of India.
Special InterestsSinger-instrumental and vocal both specially spiritual Bhajan, morning walk, yoga and pranayam
Favourite Pastime and RecreationVisiting religious and spiritual places
Sports and ClubsBadminton
Countries VisitedCanada, Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region of the People`s Republic of China), Philippines and Thailand

Positions Held

2009Member, Consultative Committee, External Affairs
31 Aug. 2009 - 20 Jun. 2010Member, Standing Committee on Defence
2010Vice-President, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.) Rajasthan
2010 onwardsMember, National Executive, B.J.P.
21 Jun. 2010 - 31 Aug. 2011Member, Standing Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forest
31 Aug. 2011Member, Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
2011 onwardsConvenor, Anuvrat Parliamentarian Forum
01 Dec. 2011Member, Zonal Railway User`s Consultative Committee (ZRUCC)
01 May 2012Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
21 April 2013Member, Committee on Absence of Member from the Sitting of the House
May, 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
12 July 2014Chief Whip, Lok Sabha, (BJP)
13 June 2014 - 5 July 2016Member, Business Advisory Committee
1 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016Member, Standing Committee on Railways
15 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016Member, Committee on Ethics
28 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016Chairperson, House Committee
11 Dec. 2014 - 5 July 2016Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit
29 Jan. 2015 - 5 July 2016Member, General Purposes Committee
1 May 2015 - 5 July 2016Member, Committee on Estimates
3 July 2015Member, Sub-Committee-III, Committee on Estimates
5 July 2016 - 3 Sept. 2017Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance; and Ministry of Corporate Affairs
3 Sept. 2017 onwardsUnion Minister State, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
*Data source: LS

    Election Results for Lok Sabha Election 2019 will be out on May 23. Get the latest election news and live updates on ndtv.com/elections. Catch all the action on NDTV Live. Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram for news updates from each of the 543 parliamentary seats for the election 2019

    ................... Advertisement ...................
    ................... Advertisement ...................