Home | Elections  | Electorate

Electorate

State / UTNumber of ElectorsNo of Electors as %age of Total Electorate% of Electors with *EPIC
Andaman & Nicobar Islands257,8560.032%98.54%
Andhra Pradesh62,385,9497.659%100.00%
Arunachal Pradesh753,2160.092%97.60%
Assam18,723,0322.298%0.00%
Bihar62,108,4477.624%90.60%
Chandigarh580,7000.071%99.95%
Chattisgarh17,521,5632.151%95.67%
Dadra & Nagar Haveli188,7830.023%99.99%
Daman & Diu102,2600.013%96.01%
Goa1,043,3040.128%98.66%
Gujarat39,871,5714.895%99.96%
Haryana15,594,4271.914%100.00%
Himachal Pradesh4,674,1870.574%100.00%
Jammu & Kashmir6,933,1180.851%86.86%
Jharkhand19,948,6832.449%99.55%
Karnataka44,694,6585.487%99.23%
Kerala23,792,2702.921%2.921%
Lakshadweep47,9720.006%100.00%
Madhya Pradesh47,544,6475.837%100.00%
Maharashtra78,966,6429.694%91.60%
Manipur1,739,0050.213%99.62%
Meghalaya1,553,0280.191%100.00%
Mizoram696,4480.085%100.00%
Nagaland1,174,6630.144%0.00%
NCT OF Delhi12,060,4931.481%100.00%
Odisha28,880,8033.545%97.33%
Puducherry885,4580.109%100.00%
Punjab19,207,2302.358%100.00%
Rajasthan42,559,5435.225%99.74%
Sikkim362,3260.044%100.00%
Tamil Nadu53,752,6826.599%100.00%
Tripura2,379,5410.292%100.00%
Uttar Pradesh134,351,29716.493%99.92%
Uttarakhand6,786,3940.833%100.00%
West Bengal62,468,9887.669%100.00%
Total814,591,184100.000%95.64%
Data Source: Election Commission of India (data as on February 14th, 2014)

*EPIC - Electoral Photo Identity Card
Five Largest Parliamentary Constituencies in terms of Number of Electors
Sl. NoStateParliamentary ConstituencyTotal No. of Electors
1Andhra PradeshMalkajgiri29,53,915
2Uttar Pradesh Ghaziabad 22,63,961
3Karnataka Bangalore North 22,29,063
4Uttar Pradesh Unnao21,10,388
5NCT of DelhiNorth West Delhi20,93,922
Five Smallest Parliamentary Constituencies in terms of Number of Electors
Sl. NoStateParliamentary ConstituencyTotal No. of Electors
1Lakshadweep Lakshadweep47,972
2Daman & DiuDaman & Diu1,02,260
3Jammu & KashmirLadakh1,59,949
4Dadra and Nagar HaveliDadra and Nagar Haveli1,88,783
5Andaman & Nicobar IslandsAndaman & Nicobar Islands2,57,856


................... Advertisement ...................

MORE FROM NDTV

MORE FROM WEB