Santosh Kumar Gangwar

Santosh Kumar Gangwar
Santosh Kumar Gangwar
Bareilly
5,65,270 votes*
Won
BJP
Age70 Years
GenderMale
Net Worth 12.8 crore
Liabilities 1.3 crore
Income 10.1 lakh
EducationGraduate Professional
ProfessionGraduate Professional
Criminal Cases 0
Sitting MLA -
*Data source: ADR

Other details

Place of BirthChaudhary Mohalla, Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh)
Special InterestsSocial work
Countries VisitedFrance, Japan, Malaysia, Romania, Russia, U.A.E. (Abu Dhabi), U.K. and U.S.A.

Positions Held

1989 onwardsMember, State Working Committee, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.),Uttar Pradesh
1989Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1990Member, Committee on Privileges
1991Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1991-96Whip, B.J.P. Parliamentary Party
1996Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1996 onwardsGeneral Secretary, B.J.P., Uttar Pradesh
1996-97Chairman, Standing Committee on Agriculture
1998Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (4th term)
1998-99Union Minister of State, Petroleum and Natural Gas with additional charge of Parliamentary Affairs
1999Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Oct.-Nov. 1999Union Minister of State, Science & Technology in addition, assisted Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
22 Nov. 1999- 29 Jan. 2003Union Minister of State, Petroleum & Natural Gas; and additional charge of Parliamentary Affairs
29 Jan. 2003-24 May 2003Union Minister of State, Petroleum and Natural Gas
24 May 2003- 8 Sept. 2003Union Minister of State, Parliamentary Affairs; Labour
8 Sept. 2003- May 2004Union Minister of State, Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises and additional charge of Parliamentary Affairs
2004Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (6th term)
5 Aug. 2007Member, Standing Committee on Defence
May, 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (7th term)
27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014Union Minister of State, (Independent Charge), Ministry of Textiles; Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs; Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016Union Minister of State, (Independent Charge), Ministry of Textiles
5 July 2016 - 3 Sept. 2017Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance
3 Sept. 2017 onwardsUnion Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Labour and Employment
*Data source: LS

    Get Breaking News and Latest Updates from India and around the world on NDTV.COM
    Delhi Election 2020: Follow NDTV for election results and live analysis

    ................... Advertisement ...................
    ................... Advertisement ...................