Petrol, Diesel Rates Steady For Third Straight Day

Petrol, Diesel Rates Today: Any changes in the fuel prices, based on movements in crude oil and forex rates, are implemented at fuel stations with effect from 6 am.

Petrol, Diesel Rates Steady For Third Straight Day

Petrol, Diesel Prices Today: In Delhi, the rates stood at Rs 72.01/litre and Rs 64.7/litre today

Petrol and diesel prices were left unchanged at existing levels in metros on Wednesday. That marked the third straight day of no change in the fuel prices, according to data from state-run Indian Oil Corporation - the country's largest fuel retailer. In Delhi, the price of petrol remained at Rs 72.01 per litre and that of diesel at Rs 64.7 per litre on Wednesday. The rates in Mumbai were Rs 77.67 per litre and Rs 67.8 per litre respectively. (Also Read: How To Find Out Latest Petrol, Diesel Rates In Your City)

Here are the current prices of petrol and diesel in metros (February 26):

CityPrice In Rupees Per Litre
PetrolDiesel
Delhi72.0164.7
Kolkata74.6567.02
Mumbai77.6767.8
Chennai74.8168.32
Bengaluru74.4666.89
Hyderabad76.5270.48
Ahmedabad69.4867.7
Pune78.0967.15
Visakhapatnam75.569.44
Surat69.3867.62
Jaipur75.8169.63
(Source: iocl.com)

Currently, petrol and diesel prices are reviewed by oil marketing companies - such as Indian Oil - on a daily basis, to bring them in line with international crude oil rates. 

Any changes in the fuel prices, based on movements in crude oil and forex rates, are implemented at fuel stations with effect from 6 am.

Crude prices edged up on Wednesday after three sessions of losses, even as fears deepened that the rapid spread of the coronavirus will lead to a global pandemic. Brent crude - the global benchmark for crude oil prices - were last seen trading 0.8 per cent higher at $55.37 a barrel.

The rupee appreciated by as much as 11 paise to touch 71.74 against the US dollar in early trade on Wednesday.

Listen to the latest songs, only on JioSaavn.com