Petrol Prices Cut For 6th Straight Day. Check Fuel Prices Here

Petrol prices have been cut in the range of 46-49 paise per litre in six days, and diesel prices lowered by 34-36 paise per litre.

Petrol Prices Cut For 6th Straight Day. Check Fuel Prices Here

On Monday, petrol prices were cut for the sixth day and diesel prices lowered for five days in six

Highlights

  • Petrol, diesel prices cut by 14-15 paise a litre in four metros on Monday
  • Petrol prices cut for sixth day, diesel rates for five days in six
  • In Delhi, Petrol price back below Rs 78/litre, diesel below Rs 69/litre
Petrol and diesel prices were reduced by 14-15 paise per litre across Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai and Chennai on Monday. While petrol prices were cut for the sixth day in a row, diesel prices were lowered for five days in six. In six days, petrol prices have been lowered by 47 paise per litre in Delhi and Mumbai, 46 paise per litre in Kolkata and 49 paise per litre in Chennai, data from Indian Oil Corporation shows. Diesel prices have come down by 34 paise per litre in Delhi and Kolkata, and 36 paise per litre in Mumbai and Chennai.

Here are five things to know about petrol and diesel prices today:


1. With effect from 6 am on Monday, June 4, petrol prices were at Rs 77.96 per litre in Delhi, Rs 80.6 per litre in Kolkata, Rs 85.77 per litre in Mumbai and Rs 80.94 per litre in Chennai, according to Indian Oil Corporation, the country's largest fuel retailer. Diesel prices were at Rs 68.97 per litre, Rs 71.52 per litre, Rs 73.43 per litre and Rs 72.82 per litre respectively.

 Petrol price (in Rs. per litre)Diesel price (in Rs. per litre)
 4-Jun3-Jun29-May4-Jun3-Jun29-May
Delhi77.9678.3578.4368.9769.2569.31
Kolkata80.680.9881.0671.5271.871.86
Mumbai85.7786.1686.2473.4373.7373.79
Chennai80.9481.3581.4372.8273.1273.18

Source: iocl.com


2. In Delhi, the price of petrol came below Rs 78 per litre, and that of diesel below Rs 69, after a gap of more than a week. Prices vary from state-to-state depending on local sales tax or VAT. Delhi has the cheapest prices among all metros.

State capitalPetrol price on June 4 in Rs. per litreDiesel price on June 4 in Rs. per litre
Agartala73.6267.04
Aizwal73.7566.22
Ambala78.0769.49
Bangalore79.2370.16
Bhopal83.5872.6
Bhubhaneswar76.7773.94
Chandigarh74.9866.98
Dehradun78.9769.3
Gandhinagar77.2574.13
Gangtok80.9570.7
Guwahati80.1772.01
Hyderabad82.5974.97
Imphal76.0267.02
Itanagar73.7766.21
Jaipur80.7473.43
Jammu79.6570.13
Jullunder83.2168.87
Kohima76.3967.3
Lucknow78.4569.13
Panjim71.8470.2
Patna83.4373.67
Pondicherry76.7176.71
Port Blair67.1664.62
Raipur78.3474.45
Ranchi77.6172.81
Shillong77.3168.77
Shimla78.1168.59
Srinagar82.3472.35
Trivandrum81.173.81
Silvasa75.8269.79
Daman75.7569.72

Source: iocl.com


3. Currently, petrol and diesel prices are deregulated in India. The fuel prices are revised at fuel stations with effect from 6 am every day, determined broadly by global crude oil and rupee-dollar forex rates.

4. After touching a multi-year high around $80 per barrel last month, global crude oil prices are currently hovering around $76 per barrel. The rupee has also made some recovery against the US dollar. It had sunk to an 18-month low against US dollar last month.

5. India meets more than 80 per cent of its oil requirement through imports. That makes crude oil the most expensive item on the country's import bill. Weakness in the rupee against the US dollar also puts pressure on domestic petrol and diesel prices. The rupee is down more than 4 per cent against the greenback so far this year.

(With agency inputs)