Profit

Jet Airways Announces New Domestic Flights: Routes, Schedule And Other Details

Jet Airways is set to commence flight operations between Chandigarh and Lucknow, Ahmedabad and Jodhpur as well as Vadodara and Jaipur.

 Share
EMAIL
PRINT
COMMENTS
Jet Airways Announces New Domestic Flights: Routes, Schedule And Other Details

Jet Airways will also introduce additional frequencies on existing routes between Mumbai - Guwahati.


Jet Airways on Wednesday announced that it will introduce 28 new flights in the coming month. The airline also said in its statement that it is set to commence flight operations between Chandigarh and Lucknow, between Ahmedabad and Jodhpur, as well as between Vadodara and Jaipur. Jet Airways further said that it will also introduce additional frequencies on existing routes between Mumbai and Guwahati, and between Delhi and Bagdogra, and provide additional one-stop connectivity on the Mumbai-Bagdogra and Delhi-Guwahati routes.

Jet Airways new flights schedule:

SectorFrequencyDep TimeArr Time
Ahmedabad - JodhpurExcept Sunday9451120
Jodhpur - AhmedabadExcept Sunday17101840
Vadodara - IndoreSun/Tue/Thu/Fri12501355
Indore - VadodaraSun/Tue/Thu/Fri14501605
Jaipur – VadodaraSun/Tue/Thu/Fri10351225
Vadodara - JaipurSun/Tue/Thu/Fri16401840
Jodhpur – IndoreDaily12151355
Indore – JodhpurDaily15001645
Chandigarh – LucknowDaily14451640

Jet Airways will launch non-stop flights connecting Bengaluru with Lucknow, Indore with Kolkata, Kolkata with Chandigarh, Coimbatore with Hyderabad and Visakhapatnam with Mumbai and Delhi.

"As air travel gains prominence in emerging cities across India such as Indore, Jodhpur, Guwahati, Visakhapatnam and Vadodara, there is an increasing need to introduce connectivity solution for these cities," said Raj Sivakumar, senior vice-president, worldwide sales & distribution, Jet Airways.

The announcement of additional flight by Jet Airways comes amid high competition in the country's civil aviation market.

Other air carriers have also introduced a number of routes new flights on both domestic and international routes. 

Last week, IndiGo announced the addition of Kuwait and Abu Dhabi to its network and launch of new flights from Port Blair to Hyderabad and Vadodara. Its new international services will commence from October 2018, the airline said.

SpiceJet also announced that it will commence daily direct flights on the Hyderabad-Guwahati and Guwahati-Patna route. The airline will start operations on the new flights from October 10.

Meanwhile, domestic airlines carried 800.40 lakh passengers from January to July this year, as against 657.21 lakh in the corresponding period last year, logging a growth of 21.8 per cent, data from aviation regulator DGCA showed.



Get Breaking news, live coverage, and Latest News from India and around the world on NDTV.com. Catch all the Live TV action on NDTV 24x7 and NDTV India. Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram for latest news and live news updates.

NDTV Beeps - your daily newsletter

................................ Advertisement ................................

................................ Advertisement ................................

................................ Advertisement ................................

Top